This information may change. Always check the official source.Last verified: August 2026 by

Best time to visit Nepal

In Kathmandu: February to June — the months averaging 18–27 °C by day. 10 of the twelve months clear that band in Kathmandu, so this is the driest run of 5 in a row.

Nepal is not one climate. Each reference city below is answered on its own numbers.

Kathmandu

  1. January: 16 °C by day, 6 °C at night, 33 mm of rain
  2. February: 18 °C by day, 8 °C at night, 44 mm of rain, recommended
  3. March: 22 °C by day, 11 °C at night, 54 mm of rain, recommended
  4. April: 25 °C by day, 14 °C at night, 76 mm of rain, recommended
  5. May: 26 °C by day, 17 °C at night, 216 mm of rain, recommended
  6. June: 26 °C by day, 19 °C at night, 475 mm of rain, recommended
  7. July: 26 °C by day, 20 °C at night, 814 mm of rain
  8. August: 26 °C by day, 20 °C at night, 671 mm of rain
  9. September: 25 °C by day, 19 °C at night, 361 mm of rain
  10. October: 23 °C by day, 15 °C at night, 98 mm of rain
  11. November: 20 °C by day, 11 °C at night, 19 mm of rain
  12. December: 17 °C by day, 8 °C at night, 17 mm of rain
Warmest
May, 26 °C
Coolest
January, 16 °C
Driest
December, 17 mm
Wettest
July, 814 mm

Pokhara

February to June — 18–27 °C by day. 10 of the twelve months clear that band in Pokhara, so this is the driest run of 5 in a row.

  1. January: 16 °C by day, 5 °C at night, 98 mm of rain
  2. February: 18 °C by day, 6 °C at night, 133 mm of rain, recommended
  3. March: 22 °C by day, 9 °C at night, 122 mm of rain, recommended
  4. April: 26 °C by day, 12 °C at night, 126 mm of rain, recommended
  5. May: 26 °C by day, 16 °C at night, 325 mm of rain, recommended
  6. June: 26 °C by day, 20 °C at night, 622 mm of rain, recommended
  7. July: 26 °C by day, 22 °C at night, 1041 mm of rain
  8. August: 26 °C by day, 22 °C at night, 868 mm of rain
  9. September: 25 °C by day, 20 °C at night, 525 mm of rain
  10. October: 23 °C by day, 15 °C at night, 151 mm of rain
  11. November: 20 °C by day, 11 °C at night, 113 mm of rain
  12. December: 17 °C by day, 8 °C at night, 79 mm of rain
Warmest
April, 26 °C
Coolest
January, 16 °C
Driest
December, 79 mm
Wettest
July, 1041 mm

Chitwan

November to February — 18–27 °C by day. No other month of the twelve falls inside that band in Chitwan.

  1. January: 21 °C by day, 10 °C at night, 16 mm of rain, recommended
  2. February: 24 °C by day, 12 °C at night, 26 mm of rain, recommended
  3. March: 30 °C by day, 16 °C at night, 21 mm of rain
  4. April: 34 °C by day, 20 °C at night, 41 mm of rain
  5. May: 33 °C by day, 23 °C at night, 158 mm of rain
  6. June: 32 °C by day, 25 °C at night, 381 mm of rain
  7. July: 30 °C by day, 25 °C at night, 561 mm of rain
  8. August: 30 °C by day, 25 °C at night, 452 mm of rain
  9. September: 30 °C by day, 24 °C at night, 265 mm of rain
  10. October: 29 °C by day, 20 °C at night, 66 mm of rain
  11. November: 26 °C by day, 15 °C at night, 7 mm of rain, recommended
  12. December: 23 °C by day, 11 °C at night, 10 mm of rain, recommended
Warmest
April, 34 °C
Coolest
January, 21 °C
Driest
November, 7 mm
Wettest
July, 561 mm

How this is worked out: a month qualifies when its mean daytime high falls between 18 °C and 27 °C. Where more than five qualify, the answer is the driest run of consecutive qualifying months; where none do, it is the driest three months in a row if the year is hot throughout, or the warmest three if it never gets there. The figures are the thirty-year monthly averages charted below, and they are averages, not a forecast — any single year can miss them by a wide margin.

Kathmandu

Long-term averages for Kathmandu: the mean daily high, the mean overnight low and the mean monthly rainfall across 30 years of ERA5 reanalysis data (1995–2024).

DayNight
51015202530°C01000mmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: Day 16 °C, Night 6 °C, Rain 33 mm. February: Day 18 °C, Night 8 °C, Rain 44 mm. March: Day 22 °C, Night 11 °C, Rain 54 mm. April: Day 25 °C, Night 14 °C, Rain 76 mm. May: Day 26 °C, Night 17 °C, Rain 216 mm. June: Day 26 °C, Night 19 °C, Rain 475 mm. July: Day 26 °C, Night 20 °C, Rain 814 mm. August: Day 26 °C, Night 20 °C, Rain 671 mm. September: Day 25 °C, Night 19 °C, Rain 361 mm. October: Day 23 °C, Night 15 °C, Rain 98 mm. November: Day 20 °C, Night 11 °C, Rain 19 mm. December: Day 17 °C, Night 8 °C, Rain 17 mm
Show the monthly table
Kathmandu
MonthDay (°C)Night (°C)Rain (mm)
January16633
February18844
March221154
April251476
May2617216
June2619475
July2620814
August2620671
September2519361
October231598
November201119
December17817

Pokhara

Long-term averages for Pokhara: the mean daily high, the mean overnight low and the mean monthly rainfall across 30 years of ERA5 reanalysis data (1995–2024).

DayNight
51015202530°C02000mmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: Day 16 °C, Night 5 °C, Rain 98 mm. February: Day 18 °C, Night 6 °C, Rain 133 mm. March: Day 22 °C, Night 9 °C, Rain 122 mm. April: Day 26 °C, Night 12 °C, Rain 126 mm. May: Day 26 °C, Night 16 °C, Rain 325 mm. June: Day 26 °C, Night 20 °C, Rain 622 mm. July: Day 26 °C, Night 22 °C, Rain 1041 mm. August: Day 26 °C, Night 22 °C, Rain 868 mm. September: Day 25 °C, Night 20 °C, Rain 525 mm. October: Day 23 °C, Night 15 °C, Rain 151 mm. November: Day 20 °C, Night 11 °C, Rain 113 mm. December: Day 17 °C, Night 8 °C, Rain 79 mm
Show the monthly table
Pokhara
MonthDay (°C)Night (°C)Rain (mm)
January16598
February186133
March229122
April2612126
May2616325
June2620622
July26221041
August2622868
September2520525
October2315151
November2011113
December17879

Chitwan

Long-term averages for Chitwan: the mean daily high, the mean overnight low and the mean monthly rainfall across 30 years of ERA5 reanalysis data (1995–2024).

DayNight
101520253035°C01000mmJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: Day 21 °C, Night 10 °C, Rain 16 mm. February: Day 24 °C, Night 12 °C, Rain 26 mm. March: Day 30 °C, Night 16 °C, Rain 21 mm. April: Day 34 °C, Night 20 °C, Rain 41 mm. May: Day 33 °C, Night 23 °C, Rain 158 mm. June: Day 32 °C, Night 25 °C, Rain 381 mm. July: Day 30 °C, Night 25 °C, Rain 561 mm. August: Day 30 °C, Night 25 °C, Rain 452 mm. September: Day 30 °C, Night 24 °C, Rain 265 mm. October: Day 29 °C, Night 20 °C, Rain 66 mm. November: Day 26 °C, Night 15 °C, Rain 7 mm. December: Day 23 °C, Night 11 °C, Rain 10 mm
Show the monthly table
Chitwan
MonthDay (°C)Night (°C)Rain (mm)
January211016
February241226
March301621
April342041
May3323158
June3225381
July3025561
August3025452
September3024265
October292066
November26157
December231110

Comments

No comments yet. Share the first one.

Share a tip

Sign in to continue.

Sources (1)

What this guide was checked against. Rules and prices change — follow the official link before you rely on a detail.