This information may change. Always check the official source.Last verified: September 2026 by

Antalya Airport (AYT) to the city

The tram costs 42.00 TL with an Antalyakart, 46.00 TL on a throwaway ticket and 50.00 TL if you just tap a bank card.

  • A full fare ride is 42.00 TL with an Antalyakart, 46.00 TL on a single use ticket and 50.00 TL if you tap a contactless bank card. Students pay 20.00 TL and pensioners and teachers 40.00 TL.
  • The plastic card itself costs 100.00 TL, or 200.00 TL personalised, or 20.00 TL for the disposable version, which is why a short visit is usually better off tapping a bank card.
  • Transfers are free with an Antalyakart only, between 5 minutes and 1 hour onto a bus and between 5 minutes and 2 hours between tram lines. A bank card or single use ticket pays again for every ride.
  • AntRay is the tram, running Airport to Meydan to Fatih through the city centre.
  • It also calls at the Antalya intercity bus terminal, which is where the coaches for Side, Alanya and Kas leave from.
  • City buses cover the same corridor to the terminal and the centre.
  • The ring shuttle between International Terminal 1 and Terminal 2 is free, from stops in front of the departures sections.
  • The airport is about 20 minutes from the centre by car, north east on the D400.

What the tram costs

Antalya Airport (AYT) to the city
How you payPrice
Antalyakart, full fare42.00 TL
Single use ticket46.00 TL
Contactless bank card50.00 TL
Pensioner or teacher40.00 TL
Student20.00 TL
  • Tapping a bank card costs 8 TL more than the card fare, and for one or two rides that is usually the right trade for a visitor: the plastic Antalyakart costs 100.00 TL to buy, or 200.00 TL personalised, which no short trip recovers.
  • The disposable card at 20.00 TL is sold loaded with 2 or 5 rides, can be shared between several people and carries no transfers or discounts.
  • Free transfers need an Antalyakart. Onto a bus between 5 minutes and 1 hour after you tap, and between tram lines between 5 minutes and 2 hours, so on the card the airport ride plus a connection is one fare. A bank card or single use ticket gets no transfer.

The tram

  • AntRay runs Airport to Meydan to Fatih through the city centre.
  • It calls at the Antalya intercity bus terminal, which is where the coaches for Side, Alanya and Kas leave from, so the resort connection needs no city detour.
  • City buses cover the same corridor to the terminal and the centre.

At the airport

  • The ring shuttle between International Terminal 1 and Terminal 2 is free, from stops in front of the departures sections.
  • The airport is about 20 minutes from the centre by car, north east on the D400.

Comments

No comments yet. Share the first one.

Share a tip

Sign in to continue.

Sources (7)

What this guide was checked against. Rules and prices change — follow the official link before you rely on a detail.